Training & Education Committee
Objectives
- Provide organizational leadership for professional development training and education to enhance the technical knowledge, managerial skills and leadership capability of members.
- Develop and implement a conference survey to periodically gain member evaluations of training and education sessions along with their future professional development needs.
- Facilitate “Call of the Ports” and “Lunch with a PCC Friend” during conferences to nurture member relationships and encourage professional linkages between meetings.
- Help featured ports to develop effective presentations for conferences, when requested.
- Assist the Board of Directors to identify biannual conference themes.
- Identify audio-visual equipment and seating needs for upcoming conferences, sharing this information with the Executive Secretary in a timely way.
- T&E Committee Co-Chairs will meet with the Board of Directors to integrate functions and collaborate as appropriate.
- Gather information and present educational programs to assist members in resolving emerging issues and critical problems.
- Maintain email discussion groups to enable members to quickly sharing ideas, challenges and solutions with each other between conferences.
- As requested, assist the Board of Directors in redesigning and expanding the Web site to include professional development information.
- Identify and prioritize funding needed to further training and education objectives, sharing this with the Board of Directors as appropriate.
- Explore opportunities for expanding professional recognition awards for members and the organization.
Training & Education Members
Eric Olsson, Chair – olssoneh@gmail.com
Mike Loy – manager@falsecreek.com
Kathy Garcia – kathyg@portofbremerton.org
Scott Grindy – scott.grindy@sfgov.org
Aaron Glidden – aglidden@ci.homer.ak.us
Phil Martin – pjm3011@gmail.com
Mike Turkington – turk@falsecreek.com
Anita Yao – anita.yao@sfport.com
Jon Keiser – jkeiser@pndengineers.com
Giuseppe Alvarado – alvarado.g@portseattle.org
Tami Allen – tallen@bainbridgewa.gov
Mark Hamrick – mark@portcw.com
Scott Wilkins – swilkins@desmoineswa.gov
Jeremy Talbott – jtalbott@ci.valdez.ak.us
Shannon Kinsella – skinsella@reidmiddleton.com
Jacob Heeren – jheeren@ci.valdez.ak.us
Miriam House – house@portofcolumbiacounty.org
Krystelle Acob – acob.k@portseattle.org
Sadie Hayes – sadie@portcw.com
Dale Roberts – roberts.dale@portseattle.org
Chris Wiest – cwiest@pndengineers.com